Ralstin v. Bowersox
[…] “construed strictly against the state and in favor of the defendant.” State v.
Starnes, 318 S.W.3d 208, 214 (Mo. App. W.D. 2010) (citations omitted) (internal
quotation marks omitted). However, “[c]onstruction of statutes should avoid
unreasonable or absurd results.” Reichert v. Bd. of Educ. of St. Louis, 217 S.W.3d
301, 305 (Mo. banc 2007).
Pursuant to these standards, we find the legislative intent of Section
575.150 clear and unambiguous that it is a crime to flee from a law enforcement
officer who is “attempting to lawfully detain or lawfully stop an individual or
vehicle.” Section 575.150 does not provide that stopping briefly prior to fleeing
6
precludes a guilty finding under the statute because momentarily stopping still
allows the defendant to do that which is prohibited by the statute: “[r]esist[ing] the
arrest, stop or detention of such person by using or threatening the use of violence
or physical force or by fleeing from such officer.” 575.150.1(1). Here, had
[petitioner] stopped so that the police could have detained him (as is required by the
statute), two lives would have been saved. Instead, [petitioner] fled from the
officers and, thus, we cannot conclude that the trial court's finding of guilt was