El Bey v. Receivables Performance Management, LLC
[…] therefore, is DENIED.
B.
State Law claims
Plaintiff has asserted that defendant’s actions constitute a violation of plaintiff’s
right to privacy, as well as a violation of RSMo § 407.020 (the Missouri Merchandising
Practices Act, or “MMPA”).
Defendant correctly notes that 15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e)
preempts all claims in the nature of “invasion of privacy” related to information disclosed
to credit bureaus. Thus, any privacy related claim must be dismissed. Furthermore,
4
defendant asserts that any remaining state court claims should be dismissed because
15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1)(F) provides that “No requirement or prohibition may be imposed
under the laws of any State with respect to any subject matter regulated under Section
1681s-2. . . .” However, 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2 appears to regulate improper furnishing of
information to consumer reporting agencies.
This case is not about improper
information being furnished to credit bureaus; instead, it is about an allegedly improper
request of a credit report.