Santander Bank, N.A. v. Moody Leasing Co., LLC et al
[…] Chase Bank USA, 583 F.3d 549, 553 (8th Cir. 2009) (quoting Kagan v. Master Home Prods., Ltd., 193 S.W.3d 401, 407 (Mo. Ct. App. 2006)). Here, the loans designate New York law in their choice-of-law clauses. The ability of a creditor to exercise its right to reduce a claim to judgment and possess the collateral simultaneously is not against a fundamental policy of Missouri, because Missouri and New York law is substantively identical on this issue. Both Missouri and New York have codified the 5 relevant portions of the Uniform Commercial Code. See, e.g., Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.9-601, et seq.; N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 9-601 (McKinney), et seq. Therefore, New York law applies to Santander’s claim. Under New York law, a secured party may, after default, “reduce a claim to judgment, foreclose, or otherwise enforce the claim, security interest, or agricultural lien by any available judicial procedure.” N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 9-601(a)(1) (McKinney). A secured party in possession of collateral may also sell the collateral and apply money or funds received from the collateral to reduce the secured obligation. See id. §§ 9-601(b); 9-207(c)(2).