Hildene Opportunities Master Fund, Ltd. v. Arvest Bank et al
[…] fully barred by the laws of the state, territory or country in which it originated, said bar
shall be a complete defense to any action thereon, brought in any of the courts of this
state.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.190. Accordingly, Missouri’s borrowing statute bars an
action if (1) the action originated in another state and (2) the other state’s statute of
limitations bars the action. Alvarado, 24 S.W. 3d at 241-42. Missouri courts have
construed the term “originated” to mean “accrued.” Thompson by Thompson v.
Crawford, 833 S.W.2d 868, 871 (Mo. 1992). Section 516.100 defines “accrued” as
“when the damage resulting therefrom is sustained and is capable of ascertainment.”
“Missouri’s borrowing statute pre-empts any conflict of laws question.” Alvarado, 24
S.W.3d at 242.
Here, the parties dispute which state’s law applies to Plaintiff’s tortious
interference claim. Plaintiff maintains Missouri law is applicable; Defendant Arvest