Ludwick v. Harbinger Group, Inc. et al
[…] 10
law. 537 F.3d at 968 (emphasis added). However, Saunders involved a right that was “solely a
creature of the insurance statutes,” and the lack of both statutory and common law rights of
action served only to reinforce the Court’s finding that the agency had primary authority in the
matter. Id. Hence, there is no indication the Eight Circuit in Saunders intended to overrule the
precedent set in LaBarre.7
Here, both Iowa and Missouri provide common law remedies,8 including punitive
damages,9 for fraudulent conduct. Insurance companies may still be subject to these common
law claims.10 In fact, both states include remedy preservation clauses in their unfair trade
practices acts. Iowa Code § 507B.8 (“No order of the commissioner under this chapter or order
of a court to enforce the same shall in any way relieve or absolve any person affected by such
order from any liability under any other laws of this state.”); Mo. Rev. Stat. § 375.944.4 (“No
order of the director under section 375.942 or order of a court to enforce the same shall in any
way relieve or absolve any person affected by such order from any liability under any other laws
of this state.”).