Ludwick v. Harbinger Group, Inc. et al
[…] Code
1-55-1 to 191-17.5; Md. Code Regs. 31.05.07.01-31.05.07.05; Mo. Code Regs. Ann. tit. 20, §§
200-2.300; Nat’l Ass’n of Ins. Comm’rs, Statutory Accounting Principles (SAP) (Sept. 24, 2015),
http://www.naic.org/cipr_topics/topic_statutory_accounting_principles.htm
(“[T]he
[NAIC
Accounting Practices and Procedures] Manual does not preempt state legislative and regulatory
authority, therefore state variations may occur in accordance with prescribed or permitted
practices.”). The company’s domicile serves as primary regulator in approving reinsurance
transactions. See Iowa Code § 521A.5(1)(a) (requiring that the insurer’s “surplus as regards
policyholders…be reasonable in relation to the insurer’s outstanding liabilities and adequate to
its financial needs” in material transactions between an insurer and an affiliate); Md. Code Ann.,
Ins. §§ 7-702, 7-703 (outlining the standards for transactions within insurance holding company
systems and requiring commissioner approval of reinsurance transactions).
The financial