Ridings et al v. Maurice et al
[…] make a label change based on such information.” In re Lipitor (Atorvastatin Calcium)
Marketing, Sales Practices & Product Liability Litigation, 185 F.Supp.3d 761, 769 (D.S.C.
2016). See also Dolin v. GlaxoSmithKline LLC, 901 F.3d 803, 815 (7th Cir. 2018) (2019)
(plaintiff’s claim of newly acquired information “fails because the undisputed evidence shows
that the FDA was aware of the nature of the data it received from” the manufacturer and a
subsequent published article merely contained the same study the manufacturer had submitted to
the FDA); 21 C.F.R. § 314.3 (“Newly acquired information is data, analyses, or other
information not previously submitted to the Agency”).
Moreover, at least under the facts of the present case, the Court concludes that the actual
warnings approved for a foreign label are not in and of themselves newly acquired evidence
when they are based on consideration of substantially similar information. Foreign drug labeling