Ridings et al v. Maurice et al
[…] And I think
there's probably a fact issue on whether there's newly acquired
information or newly acquired analysis that warranted a change.”
Id at *4-5.32 By contrast, in the Roberto case, the court – in a detailed analysis – found that the
Reilly paper did not “constitute newly acquired information.” Roberto, op. at *17. The Court
largely agrees with the analysis in Roberto.
The Court finds, as did both the Knight and Roberto courts, that the Reilly paper is a
work of sufficient reliability or substance to satisfy the definition of “newly acquired
information” contemplated by 21 C.F.R. § 314.3 ( “[D]ata, analyses, or other information not
previously submitted to the [FDA], which may include (but is not limited to) data derived from
new clinical studies, reports of adverse events, or new analyses of previously submitted data,
32
The Court does not consider the “admission” of Boehringer in the Knight case to
impact this preemption question at issue in this order. First and foremost, in Knight, Boehringer
was merely stating that a reasonable fact question existed as to whether the “new analysis”