Construction Industry Laborers Pension Fund et al v. Explosive Contractors, Inc.
[…] Notably, in its response to Plaintiffs’ motion, Defendant does not argue that ERISA preemption does not apply to the state-law claim. Rather, Defendant argues it can maintain its accounting counterclaim under ERISA. Defendant cites to 29 U.S.C. § 1451(a)(1), which provides in relevant part, “A plan . . . employer . . . who is adversely affected by the act or omission of any party under this subtitle with respect to a multiemployer plan . . . may bring an action for appropriate legal or equitable relief, or both.” Plaintiff counters that a dispute over the calculation of withdrawal liability is subject to mandatory arbitration, and Defendant failed to initiate arbitration within the timeframe allowed by ERISA. The parties’ positions highlight that the Court cannot at this stage and based on the