Reineiro v. The Bank of New York Mellon
[…] See Fannie Mae Mortg. Ass’n. v. Conover, 428 S.W.3d 661, 669 (Mo.App. 2015). Thus, it would be futile to allow plaintiff to assert a claim which is contrary to Missouri law. Plaintiff also seeks leave to amend her petition to assert that “Countywide Home Loans, Inc. (dba America’s Wholesale Lender) did not fund the loan because such would have been in violation of The National Currency Act, 12 U.S.C. §§ 27, 28 & 53, which declares that a bank cannot lend its own credit.” (Proposed Amended Petition, ¶ 8). Section 27 of the National Banking Act relates to certificates of authority to commence banking. Section 28 of the statute has been repealed and Section 53 states only that “all of the capital stock of every national banking association shall be paid in before it shall be authorized to commence business.” 12 U.S.C. § 53. The Court finds that none of these sections describe a cause of action which plaintiff may assert against a financial institution. Additionally, as in Taylor v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC, No. 2:12-CV-107-SA-JMV, 2013 WL 494076, *4 (N.D.Miss.