Reineiro v. The Bank of New York Mellon
[…] On the contrary, MoRev.Stat.§ 400.3-301 recognizes that the holder of a note endorsed in blank can enforce it. Accordingly, this portion of the Complaint fails to state a claim. Id. at *5 (internal citations omitted). Similarly, in the case In re Washington, 468 B.R. 846 (W.D.Mo. Dec.1, 2011), aff’d sub nom Washington v. Deutsche Bank Nat. Trust Co., No. 11-01278-CV-FJG, 2012 WL 4483798 (W.D.Mo. Sept. 28, 2012), the Court explained: Under Mo.Rev.Stat. § 400.3–301, a “Person entitled to enforce” an instrument is defined as “(i) the holder of the instrument, (ii) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder, or (iii) a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to Section 400.3–309 or 400.3–418(d). A person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument.” “Holder” with respect to a negotiable instrument, means the person in possession if the instrument is payable to bearer.