Fortenberry v. USA
[…] Second, the sentence imposed was not an “upward departure.” Fortenberry’s Guidelines range was between 324 and 405 months. The Court sentenced him to 324 months’ imprisonment, at the low end of the Guideline range. Hence, there was no upward departure to which counsel could object. This argument is also without merit.2 In Ground Four, Fortenberry alleges he was denied effective assistance of counsel because his attorney failed to object that his conduct proscribed by the state law of Missouri was not “sexual activity” within the meaning of 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b). Section 2422(b) is violated where a person, using a means of interstate commerce, “knowingly persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any individual who has no attained the age of 18 years, to engage in prostitution or any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to 1 Fortenberry also argues that the enhancement was not contained in the plea agreement, and the Government breached the agreement when it advocated for the enhancement. It is true that the § 2G1.3(b)(5) enhancement was not contemplated in the agreement.