Fortenberry v. USA
[…] Plea Agrmnt. ¶ 11. Because the Government was free to advocate for an enhancement not stipulated to in the plea agreement under the agreement’s own terms, the Government did not breach the agreement in advocating for the 8-level enhancement. 5 do so . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b) (emphasis added). Here, the relevant criminal offense is statutory rape under Missouri Revised Statute § 566.032. This statute states that a “person commits the crime of statutory rape in the first degree if he has sexual intercourse with another person who is less than fourteen years old,” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 566.032.1, and “an attempt to commit statutory rape in the first degree is [also] a felony . . . .” Id. § 566.032.2. Fortenberry relies on United States v. Taylor to argue that, because no contact with the victim occurred, his actions do not qualify as “sexual activity” under § 2422(b). 640 F.3d 255 (7th Cir. 2011).