Brody v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC et al
[…] Ocwen’s sole member is Ocwen Financial Corporation, which is a Florida corporation with its principal place of business in the State of Georgia. Doc. #1, at 2; Doc. #3; Doc. #21, at 2. A corporation is deemed a citizen of any state in which it has been incorporated and the state containing its principal place of business. 28 U.S.C. § 1332(c)(1). Thus, Ocwen is a citizen of Florida and Georgia. US Bank is a national bank association with its main office in the State of Ohio. For purposes of diversity jurisdiction, US Bank is a citizen of the state in which its main office is located. 28 U.S.C. § 1348 (stating “[a]ll national banking associations shall…be deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively located.”); Wachovia Bank v. Schmidt, 546 U.S. 303, 306-07 (2006) (holding a national bank is a citizen of the state in which its main office, as set forth in its articles of incorporation, is located). US Bank’s main office is in Ohio.