Hicks v. Denenny et al
[…] WESTERN DIVISION
Richard P. Hicks,
Plaintiff,
v.
Dr. David M. Denenny and
Ozarks Medical Center,
Defendants.
)
)
)
)
) Case No. 15-0801-CV-W-JTM
)
)
)
)
)
ORDER
Pro se plaintiff Richard P. Hicks instituted the present action against defendants David
M. Denenny and Ozarks Medical Center alleging medical malpractice in connection with a hip
replacement. The defendants subsequently moved [Doc. 6] the Court to dismiss the action
because Hicks had not filed his action within two years of the alleged negligence as required by
the Missouri law governing medical malpractice actions. MO. REV. STAT. § 516.105 (“All
actions against physicians, hospitals, . . . for damages for malpractice, negligence, error or
mistake related to health care shall be brought within two years from the date of occurrence of
the act of neglect complained of”). In their motion, the defendants argue that – based on the
allegations in Hicks’ complaint – any alleged negligence occurred on or before October 14,
2013. The defendants further assert that Hicks’ complaint [Doc. 4] was not filed with this Court