Eikenbary v. USA
[…] claims. Molzof v. United States, 502 U.S. 301, 305 (1992). Under the FTCA, the Government
may be held liable “under circumstances where the United States, if a private person, would be
liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission
occurred.” 28 U.S.C. § 1346. Plaintiff does not dispute that his medical malpractice claims
arose in Missouri, and so the Court looks to the laws of Missouri.
Under Missouri law, plaintiffs must file an affidavit attesting to the merits of any
personal injury action against a healthcare provider. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 538.225; see Doughty v.
Midwest Neurosurgeons, No. 1:16CV0002 ACL, 2016 WL 2622393, at *2 (E.D. Mo. May 9,
2016). “Such affidavit shall be filed no later than ninety days after the filing of the petition
unless the court, for good cause shown, orders that such time be extended for a period of time not
to exceed an additional ninety days.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 538.225.5. Failure to file this affidavit
requires the court to dismiss the action without prejudice. Id. § 538.225.6.
Plaintiff filed his pro se complaint on December 29, 2015 (Doc. 1). Because Plaintiff