Walker v. USA
[…] or place with sides and a floor, separately securable from any other structure attached to it and
used for lodging, business, transportation, recreation or storage.”); Colo. Rev. Stat §§ 18-4-101(1)(2), 18-4-202, 18-4-203 (1978) (involving a “building” which is defined as “a structure which has
the capacity to contain, and is designed for the shelter of, man, animals, or property, and includes
a ship, trailer, sleeping car, airplane, or other vehicle or place adapted for overnight
accommodations of person or animals, or for a carrying on of business therein.”); Conn. Gen. Stat.
Ann. §§ 53a-100(a), 53a-101, 53a-103 (1985 Cum. Supp.) (involving a “building” which “in
addition to its ordinary meaning, includes any watercraft, aircraft, trailer, sleeping car, railroad car,
or other structure or vehicle or any building with a valid certificate of occupancy.”); Ga. Code
Ann. § 16-7-1(a) (1984) (involving “any building, vehicle, railroad car, watercraft, or other such
structure designed for use as the dwelling of another[.]”); Ind. Code Ann. § 35-43-2-1 (Supp. 1981)