Walker v. USA
[…] actually present.”); N. H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 635:1 (1974) (involving an “occupied structure” which
19
includes any “structure, vehicle, boat or place adapted for overnight accommodation of persons,
or for carrying on business therein[.]”); N.J. Stat. Ann. §§ 2C:18-1, 2C:18-2 (West 1982)
(involving a “structure” which includes any “building, room, ship, vessel, car, vehicle, or airplane,
and also means any place adapted for overnight accommodation of persons, or for carrying on
business therein.”); N.Y. Penal Law § 140.00(2) (McKinney 1979) (involving a “building” which
“in addition to its ordinary meaning, includes any structure, vehicle or watercraft used for
overnight lodging of persons, or used by persons for carrying on business therein, or used as an
elementary or secondary school, or an inclosed motor truck, or an inclosed motor truck trailer.”);
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54(c) (1981) (“building shall be construed to include any dwelling, dwelling
house, uninhabited house, building under construction, building, building within the curtilage of a
dwelling house, and any other structure designed to house or secure within it any activity or