Walker v. USA
[…] (involving a “structure” which includes any “building, room, ship, vessel, car, vehicle, or airplane,
and also means any place adapted for overnight accommodation of persons, or for carrying on
business therein.”); N.Y. Penal Law § 140.00(2) (McKinney 1979) (involving a “building” which
“in addition to its ordinary meaning, includes any structure, vehicle or watercraft used for
overnight lodging of persons, or used by persons for carrying on business therein, or used as an
elementary or secondary school, or an inclosed motor truck, or an inclosed motor truck trailer.”);
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54(c) (1981) (“building shall be construed to include any dwelling, dwelling
house, uninhabited house, building under construction, building, building within the curtilage of a
dwelling house, and any other structure designed to house or secure within it any activity or
property.”); N.D. Cent. Code §§ 12.1-22-02, 12.1-22-06(4) (1973) (“occupied structure means a
structure or vehicle: a. Where any person lives or carries on business or other calling; or b. Which
is used for overnight accommodation of person. c. Any such structure or vehicle is deemed to be