Walker v. USA
[…] However, . . . [an] object or device which is adapted or used for the deposit or storage of anything
of value but which is too small or not designed to allow a person to physically enter or occupy it
is not an ‘occupied structure.’”); La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14:62.2 (1978) (involving “Simple burglary
of an inhabited home is the unauthorized entry of any inhabited dwelling house, apartment or other
structure used in whole or in part as a home or place of abode by a person or persons with the
intent to commit a felony or any theft therein[.]”); Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. Tit. 17-A §§ 2(10), 2(24),
401 (1983) (involving “dwelling place” which “means a structure which is adapted for overnight
accommodation of persons, or sections of any structure similarly adapted. A dwelling place does
not include garages or other structures, whether adjacent or attached to the dwelling place, which
are used solely for the storage of property or structures formerly used as dwelling places which are
uninhabitable. It is immaterial whether a person is actually present.”); Minn. Stat. § 621.01, subd.
4 (1961) (involving a “building” which is defined as “any house, vessel, railway car, tent, shop, or
other structure suitable for affording shelter for human beings, or appurtenant to or connected with
a structure so adapted.”); Mont. Code.