Walker v. USA
[…] appurtenances to buildings and structures, land, water or air vehicle, or similar place adapted for
overnight accommodation of persons, or occupied by persons for the purpose of carrying on
business or other activity therein, or for the storage or safekeeping of anything of value. . . .
However, . . . [an] object or device which is adapted or used for the deposit or storage of anything
of value but which is too small or not designed to allow a person to physically enter or occupy it
is not an ‘occupied structure.’”); La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14:62.2 (1978) (involving “Simple burglary
of an inhabited home is the unauthorized entry of any inhabited dwelling house, apartment or other
structure used in whole or in part as a home or place of abode by a person or persons with the
intent to commit a felony or any theft therein[.]”); Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. Tit. 17-A §§ 2(10), 2(24),
401 (1983) (involving “dwelling place” which “means a structure which is adapted for overnight
accommodation of persons, or sections of any structure similarly adapted. A dwelling place does