Walker v. USA
[…] house, uninhabited house, building under construction, building, building within the curtilage of a
dwelling house, and any other structure designed to house or secure within it any activity or
property.”); N.D. Cent. Code §§ 12.1-22-02, 12.1-22-06(4) (1973) (“occupied structure means a
structure or vehicle: a. Where any person lives or carries on business or other calling; or b. Which
is used for overnight accommodation of person. c. Any such structure or vehicle is deemed to be
‘occupied’ regardless of whether a person is actually present.”); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. §§ 2909.01,
2911.11, 2911.12, (Lexis 1982) (involving an “occupied structure” which includes any “house,
building, outbuilding, watercraft, aircraft, railroad, car, truck, trailer, tent, or other structure,
vehicle, or shelter, or any portion thereof, to which any of the following applies… (D) in which at
the time any person is present or likely to be present”) (explaining that (D) “includes the otherwise
deserted warehouse in which a watchmen is on the scene, and also includes the retail store which
is open for business but which is momentarily empty.”); Okla. Stat. tit. 21 §§ 1431, 1435, 1439