Walker v. USA
[…] the capacity to contain, and is designed for the shelter of, man, animals, or property, and includes
a ship, trailer, sleeping car, airplane, or other vehicle or place adapted for overnight
accommodations of person or animals, or for a carrying on of business therein.”); Conn. Gen. Stat.
Ann. §§ 53a-100(a), 53a-101, 53a-103 (1985 Cum. Supp.) (involving a “building” which “in
addition to its ordinary meaning, includes any watercraft, aircraft, trailer, sleeping car, railroad car,
or other structure or vehicle or any building with a valid certificate of occupancy.”); Ga. Code
Ann. § 16-7-1(a) (1984) (involving “any building, vehicle, railroad car, watercraft, or other such
structure designed for use as the dwelling of another[.]”); Ind. Code Ann. § 35-43-2-1 (Supp. 1981)
(classifying the level of burglary when “the building or structure is a dwelling”); Iowa Code §§
702.12, 713.1 (1985) (involving an “occupied structure” which includes “any building, structure,