Grosshart v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company et al
[…] allegedly citizens of Missouri.
Grosshart alleges that State Farm and the individual defendants engaged in a “scheme in
which they undertook to pay class members’ liens and then paid more to medical providers than
they were legally required.” Doc. 11, p. 9. Specifically, Grosshart alleges that Defendants
violated Missouri Revised Statute § 430.225 by: (1) directly paying his medical lien holders
without first obtaining his permission, and by (2) improperly paying those lien holders in excess
of fifty percent of his settlement proceeds.3
3
In relevant part, § 430.225 provides:
“3. If the liens of such health practitioners, hospitals, clinics or other institutions exceed fifty percent of
the amount due the patient, every health care practitioner, hospital, clinic or other institution giving
notice of its lien, as aforesaid, shall share in up to fifty percent of the net proceeds due the patient, in
the proportion that each claim bears to the total amount of all other liens of health care practitioners,
hospitals, clinics or other institutions. ‘Net proceeds’, as used in this section, means the amount remaining
after the payment of contractual attorney fees, if any, and other expenses of recovery.
Grosshart asserts claims for negligence (Count I), for breach of fiduciary duty (Count II),
and for intentional, negligent, and fraudulent misrepresentations (Counts III-V). Counts I and II
are primarily based on Defendants’ alleged failure to obtain Grosshart’s permission to pay the