McGinnis v. United States of America
[…] Id., ¶¶ 11-12. This October 7, 2015 note was attached to Plaintiff’s Complaint. Doc. #1-1, at 11-12; Doc. #1-2, at 1-2. Plaintiff acknowledges this note is the “written opinion” by Dr. Batrash identified in the First Affidavit of Merit. Doc. #10, at 7. The note is entitled “Institutional Disclosure of Adverse Event.” Doc. #1-1, at 11. It indicates Plaintiff’s liver cancer “clearly should have been diagnosed earlier,” and the “root causes of this medical error” are being investigated. Id. Plaintiff argues this note satisfies the section 538.225 requirements. The note, however, does not state the “health care provider failed to use such care as a reasonably prudent and careful health care provider would have under similar circumstances.” Id., at 11-12. In addition, the note does not maintain the health care provider’s actions “directly caused or directly contributed to cause the damages claimed” in Plaintiff’s Complaint. Id. Moreover, the note does not establish Dr.