Hannon-Johnson v. Kansas City Area Transportation Authority
[…] Court of Jackson County, Missouri, and KCATA removed the lawsuit to federal court, invoking
the Court’s federal question jurisdiction.
Now before the Court is Plaintiff’s Motion to Remand (Doc. 33). For the reasons set
forth below, Plaintiff’s motion is GRANTED.
Background
Defendant KCATA is a bi-state public transit entity operating in the Kansas City
metropolitan area. It was created in 1965 pursuant to a Congressionally-approved compact
between Missouri and Kansas (the “Compact”).1 See Act of Sept. 21, 1966, Pub. L. 89-599, 80
Stat. 826 (consenting to KCATA compact); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 12-2524, art. III; Mo. Rev. Stat. §
238.010, art. III. The Compact grants KCATA certain enumerated powers, along with the
1
Congress consented to the Compact on September 21, 1966.
authority “[t]o perform all other necessary and incidental functions [not enumerated in the
Compact]; and to exercise such additional powers as shall be conferred on it by the Legislature
of either State concurred in by the Legislature of the other and by Act of Congress.” Kan. Stat.
Ann. § 12-2524, art. III, § 11; Mo. Rev. Stat. § 238.010, art. III, § 11.
From April 2005 to March 2016, KCATA employed Plaintiff as a bus driver and
customer service representative. Am. Compl. ¶¶ 12-14, 42. Plaintiff was terminated in March
2016.