Alexander v. Kindred Hospitals LLC et al
[…] The Court rules as follows. A plaintiff cannot file an MHRA lawsuit without first exhausting her administrative remedies by filing a discrimination charge with the MCHR. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 213.075(1). This charge must be filed within 180 days of the allegedly discriminatory act and “shall state the name and address of the person alleged to have committed the unlawful discriminatory practice” and “shall set forth the particulars thereof.” Id. Failure to name an individual in an administrative charge may preclude bringing a subsequent civil action against that person. Hill v. Ford Motor Co., 277 S.W.3d 659, 669-670 (Mo. 2009).