Johnson v. Autozoners et al
[…] the MHRA.”
Doc. #1-1, at pp. 4-5, 7-13, ¶¶ 11, 29-31, 34, 37, 40-41, 56, 61, 68, 76.
On its face, the petition appears to sufficiently state a cause of action against
Zimmerman. But the parties’ briefing and arguments tell a different story. In his motion
to remand, Plaintiff disregards his allegation that Zimmerman is an “employer” under the
MHRA and is subject to liability in that capacity. Doc. #24, at 2. Instead, Plaintiff
argues he can bring a retaliation claim against Zimmerman, regardless of whether he is
an “employer,” under a specific section of the MHRA. Section 213.070 of the Missouri
Revised Statutes states it is an “unlawful discriminatory practice” to “aid, abet, incite,
compel, or coerce the commission of acts prohibited under this chapter or to attempt to
do so” or “retaliate or discriminate in any manner against any other person because
such person has opposed any practice opposed by this chapter….” Mo. Rev. Stat. §
213.070(1)-(2). Pursuant to this statute, Plaintiff argues he pled a colorable basis to find
liability against Zimmerman.
The Missouri Supreme Court found “[t]he language of section 213.070(2) is clear
and unambiguous.