Magalhaes v. Shulkin
[…] It also found that Plaintiff failed to take responsibility for many of the misreadings and to appreciate the potential for patient harm. Thus, the DAB sustained Dr. Magalhaes’ removal. The Principal Deputy Under Secretary affirmed the DAB’s decision. Plaintiff then filed this complaint, seeking judicial review of the agency’s decision to terminate his employment. Standard of Review Under 38 U.S.C. § 7462(f)(2), a reviewing court should only set aside the DAB’s decision when a finding or conclusion is found to be: “(A) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; (B) obtained without procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed; or (C) unsupported by substantial evidence.” “This standard ‘mirrors the standards for judicial review of other administrative actions, and analogous administrative law precedents are applicable.’” Pocha v. McDonald, No. CV 15-475 (DWF/FLN), 2016 WL 916417, at *4 (D. Minn. Mar. 10, 2016) (quoting Abaqueta v.