Lewis v. Blue Springs School District et al
[…] is married to Plaintiff Rebecca Lewis, also survived decedent Ryker Lewis. Plaintiff, Rebecca
Lewis, filed suit under Missouri’s wrongful death statute, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.080, alleging
wrongful death, as well as other claims against Defendant Blue Springs School District, which
are set forth in the Petition. The suit stems from Ryker Lewis’ death, which occurred when he
completed the act of suicide on or about May 20, 2014.
dential Wrongful Death Settlement with respect to attorneys’ fees, litigation expenses and apportionment between Plaintiff, and her husband.
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.095 provides that the trial court must approve any settlement in a
claim for damages under Missouri’s wrongful death statute, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.080. Specifically, “upon the approval of any settlement for which a petition or application for such approval
has been filed, the court shall state the total settlement approved. The court shall then enter a
judgment as to such damages, apportioning them among those persons entitled thereto in proportion to the losses suffered by each as determined by the court.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.095.3. If
multiple parties have standing to sue under the wrongful death statute, any one or more of them
may compromise or settle the claim for damages with approval of any circuit court, . . . provided