State Line Bag Co., LLC v. Deagan
[…] B. The statute of frauds defense does not apply.
As explained above, the Court finds the emails between the parties are a sufficient writing
to evidence their agreement. However, the Court addresses the statute of frauds defense because
State Line Bag argues it in its motion and CompanionLabs raises it as an affirmative defense.
Because the parties’ dispute involves a contract for the sale of goods in excess of five
hundred dollars, the contract must satisfy the statute of frauds or one of the exceptions to it. Id. §
400.2–201 (statute of frauds applies to contracts for the sale of goods exceeding five hundred
dollars). Section 400.2–201 provides:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the
sale of goods for the price of five hundred dollars or more is not
enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing
sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between
the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is
sought . . . A writing is not insufficient because it omits or
incorrectly states a term agreed upon but the contract is not
enforceable under this paragraph beyond the quality of the goods
shown in such writing.
***
(3) A contract which does not satisfy the requirements of subsection
(1) but which is valid in other respects is enforceable
15
(a) if the goods are to be specially manufactured for the buyer and
are not suitable for sale to others in the ordinary course of the seller’s
business and the seller, before notice of repudiation is received and
under circumstances which reasonably indicate that the goods are
for the buyer, has made either a substantial beginning of their
manufacture or commitments for their procurement.
The undisputed facts fully support a finding that the specially manufactured goods
exception, § 400.2-201(3)(a), applies.
The bags are printed with the trademarked Human
Unlimited logo making them not suitable for sale to others in the ordinary course of State Line
Bag’s business. See Smith-Scharff Paper Co., v. P.N. Hirsch & Co. Stores, Inc., 754 S.W.2d 928,
930 (Mo. Ct. App. 1988) (finding bags were specially made when they were stamped with the
name of the customer and that they were not suitable for sale to others in the ordinary course of
seller’s business). Further, State Line Bag completed its procurement of the 100,000 bags before
CompanionLabs decided to discontinue its relationship with State Line Bag. Accordingly, even
if the parties’ emails do not constitute a sufficient writing, the statute of frauds defense does not