Caranchini v. Nationstar Mortgage LLC et al
[…] Id.
In other words, only the note holder, which in this case is Wilmington Trust with Nationstar as its attorney-in-fact can
enforce the instrument. Aegis, as the seller and original holder of the Note, has no right of enforcement.
Section 400.3-412 which governs the obligations of the issuer of a note, cashier’s check, or draft, that is, a bank,
does not apply here.
Section “400.3-502(1)” does not exist. Leyh appears to be referring to § 400.3-502(a)(1), which applies when a
note is payable on demand, and thus is not applicable here.
Finally, Section 400.3-602 concerns when payment is made on an instrument, which includes a note. It states,
“an instrument is paid to the extent payment is made (i) by or on behalf of a party obliged to pay the instrument, and
(ii) to a person entitled to enforce the instrument.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.3-602.
21
Case 4:17-cv-00775-DGK Document 128 Filed 09/02/21 Page 21 of 50
to Aegis Mortgage Corporation, which endorsed the Note in blank without recourse. Thus,
whoever possessed the Note could enforce it. See U.S. Bank, N.A. v. Smith, 470 S.W.3d 17, 23
(Mo. Ct.