Clark v. USA
[…] United States v. Clark, 563 F.3d 771 (8th Cir. 2009). After reviewing this Court's legal determination de novo, the Eighth Circuit held it was appropriate for this Court to examine the underlying facts of the 2003 case to determine whether Clark had previously been convicted of a crime of violence. Id. at 772-73. Under the Sentencing Guidelines, "[u]nlawfully possessing a firearm described in 26 U.S.C. § 5845(a) (e.g. a sawed-off shotgun or sawed-off rifle, silencer, bomb, or machine gun) is a `crime of violence.'" U.S. Sentencing Guidelines Manual § 4B1.2 cmt. n.1 (2009). See also United States v. Allegree, 175 F.3d 648, 651 (8th Cir. 1999). Section 5845(a) describes, in part, "a shotgun having a barrel or barrels of less than 18 inches in length." In fact, Clark cannot take issue with the 2003 case's PSR. Clark and his counsel could not legally represent that the gun at issue in the 2003 case was not a sawed-off shotgun because this issue was not objected to during that case's prosecution and has not been set aside. See Daniels v.