Caw v. Portfolio Recovery Associates, LLC
[…] occurred when a debt collector attempts to collect on a potentially time-barred debt.
Eckert v. LVNV Funding LLC, 647 F.Supp.2d 1096, 1104-05 (E.D.Mo. 2009). See also
Freyermuth v. Credit Bureau Services, Inc., 248 F.3d 767, 771 (8th Cir. 2001). As such,
Defendant is entitled to summary judgment on this issue.
C.) Intent to Annoy, Abuse, or Harass
The FDCPA prohibits collectors from “engag[ing] in any conduct the natural
consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the
collection of a debt.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692d. “A non-exhaustive list of prohibited conduct
includes, “causing a telephone to ring or engaging any person in telephone
conversation repeatedly or continuously with intent to annoy, abuse, or harass any
person at the called number.”” Rollins, 2012 WL 6051999, * 3 (quoting 15 U.S.C. §
1692d5). In making this determination, courts must consider the volume and pattern of
calls. Id.
“Daily calls unaccompanied by other egregious conduct are insufficient to
raise a triable issue of fact for a jury.” Rollins, 2012 WL 6051999, *3.