McDonald v. Char-Broil LLC et al
[…] Hamilton v. Palm, 621 F.3d 816, 817 (8th Cir.
2010). To meet the plausibility standard, “[a] Plaintiff need only allege facts that permit a
reasonable inference that the defendant is liable, even if the complaint ‘strikes a savvy
judge that actual proof of the facts alleged is improbable’ and recovery ‘very remote and
unlikely.’” Id. at 819 (quoting Braden v. Wal-Mart Stores, 588 F.3d 585, 594 (8th Cir.
2009)).
B.
Analysis
Defendant Lowe’s moves the Court for an order dismissing it as a party on
Counts I and II under Missouri’s Innocent Seller statute, R.S. Mo. § 537.762.
2
Section 537.762 provides that a defendant whose liability is based solely on his
status as a seller in the stream of commerce may be dismissed from a products liability
claim:
“This section shall apply to any products liability claim in which another
defendant, including the manufacturer, is properly before the court and from whom total
recovery may be had for plaintiff’s claim.” R.S.Mo. § 537.762.2. Defendant Lowe’s has
attached an affidavit pursuant to the Innocent Seller statute indicating that it is aware of
no facts or circumstances upon which a verdict might be reached against it as to Counts
I and II, other than as a seller in the stream of commerce.