Great American Insurance Company v. Russell
[…] claims that in rendering its decision, the Panel exceeded the scope of its authority by interpreting policy provisions, in violation of Basic Provision ¶ 20(a)(1), which provides: [I]f the dispute in any way involves a policy or procedure interpretation, regarding whether a specific policy provision or procedure is applicable to the situation, how it is applicable, or the meaning of any policy provision or procedure, either [the insured] or [the insurer] must obtain an interpretation from FCIC in accordance with 7 CFR part 400, subpart X or such other procedures as established by FCIC. 7 C.F.R. § 457.8 ¶ 20(a)(1). The “[f]ailure to obtain any required interpretation from FCIC will result in nullification of any agreement or award.” Id. at ¶ 20(a)(1)(ii). The FCIC has issued interpretations of ¶ 20(a)(1) in the form of Final Agency Determinations, which are binding on all participants in the Program.