Grigsby v. AKAL Security, Inc.
[…] Garrison v. DolgenCorp, LLC, No. 4:16-CV-00349-DGK, 2018 WL 505094, at *1 (W.D. Mo. Jan. 22, 2018). The court’s power to tax costs under § 1920 is limited to the items enumerated in the statute. Taniguchi v. Kan Pac. Saipan, Ltd., 132 S. Ct. 1997, 2006 (2012). “Costs” are construed narrowly under the statute. The Supreme Court has cautioned that “[a]lthough ‘costs’ has an everyday meaning synonymous with ‘expenses,’” taxable costs “are a fraction of the nontaxable expenses borne by litigants for attorneys, experts, consultants, and investigators.” Id. Section 1920 identifies six expenses that may be taxed as costs. Two of these are applicable to the present case: (1) “Fees of the clerk and marshal;” and (2) “Fees for printed or electronically recorded transcripts necessarily obtained for use in the case.” 28 U.S.C. § 1920. Discussion Plaintiff complains of two of submitted costs, $400 for fees to the Clerk or Court and $1,589.50 for the videography of Plaintiff’s deposition. AKAL’s reply states it is no longer seeking these costs. Accordingly, Plaintiff’s objections are sustained.