KCI Auto Auction, INC. v. Anderson et al
[…] they set up the Lucky 7 Account floor plan, and when they entered into the purchase agreements
on the account. Doc. 106-1, pp. 4-6. Additionally, Anderson failed to deny that Tom Ephrem
and Barry Ristick were his agents and had his authority to enter into the Lucky 7 Account floor
plan with KCI when he was served with KCI’s request for admissions. Doc. 106-2, p. 14.
Anderson’s completely unsupported argument that there was no authority to enter into the
agreements on his behalf does nothing to refute KCI’s evidence.
Finally, Anderson argues that the Mo. Rev. Stat. § 432.047 required the Lucky 7 Account
floor plan agreement to be in writing. However, Section 432.047 states that “[a] debtor party
may not maintain an action upon or a defense . . . .” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 432.047(2) (emphasis
added). It also states that “[n]othing contained in this section shall affect the enforceability by a
creditor of any . . . agreement . . . evidencing or creating an obligation for the payment of money
or other financial accommodation, lien, or security interest.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 432.047(4).
Here, KCI is the creditor, not the debtor, and thus it is unclear that the statute applies. See
BancorpSouth Bank v. Paramont Properties, L.L.C., 349 S.W.3d 363, 368 (Mo. Ct. App. 2011)