Trimble v. Astrue
[…] As discussed above, the ALJ also expressly considered the mental (semi-skilled) demands of Plaintiff's past relevant work. Plaintiff also incorrectly asserts that the ALJ relied exclusively on vocational expert testimony to compare the demands of her past work with her RFC. As an initial matter, the Commissioner notes that, although not required to do so, an ALJ may properly rely upon vocational expert testimony at step four of the sequential evaluation process. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.960(b)(2) (2009) (". . . we may use the services of vocational experts or vocational specialists. . . to obtain evidence we need to help us determine whether you can do your past relevant work."). See also Miles v. Barnhart, 374 F.3d 694, 700 (". . .vocational testimony is not required at step four.. .").