Walker v. Barrett et al
[…] In light of the Court's Order denying the Motion (Doc. No. 62), counsel for 2 The order Barrett now recognizes that more extensive legal rationale in support of Defendant's Motion would have been helpful to the Court. Defendant points out that the Missouri Supreme Court held in Doe v. Roman Catholic Diocese of Jefferson City, 826 S.W.2d 338 (Mo. 1993), that the section of § 537.046 providing for application of the limitations period "to any action commenced on or after [the enactment of the statute] including any action which would have been barred by the application of the statute of limitation applicable prior to that date", was unconstitutional; and that the very same language is used in the 2004 amendment to § 537.046 (which extends the limitations period to ten years beyond a plaintiff's 21st birthday).