Hirakawa et al v. United States Department of Justice et al
[…] E.g., Bonner v. Outlaw, 552 F.3d 673, 679 (8th Cir. 2009). Therefore, Count II does not state a claim against Anderson. With respect to the FTCA claim, the Government contends the Amended Complaint fails to adequately allege a federal actor "caused" Hirakawa's death. Paragraph 25 states that the negligent acts described earlier in the Amended Complaint "led to his death." The Court holds this is sufficient to allege the causal requirement 2 Defendants' final argument alleges Plaintiff has failed to comply with section 538.225 of the Missouri Statutes, which requires a plaintiff in a medical malpractice case to obtain and file an affidavit from a health care provider attesting that "the defendant health care provider failed to use such care as reasonably prudent and careful health care provider would have under similar circumstances and that such failure to use such reasonable care directly caused or directly contributed to cause the damages claimed in the petition." Plaintiff contends the affidavit is unnecessary because the suit is based on the Constitution, but this contention is not entirely correct.