Ingraham v. Dixon Ambulance District
[…] When there are well-pleaded factual allegations, a court should assume their veracity and then determine whether they plausibly give rise to an entitlement to relief. Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 129 S. Ct. 1937, 1950 (2009). Missouri law requires an "employer" to pay an overtime wage for the amount of time in excess of forty hours worked in a week. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 290.505.1. In 2006, the definition of "employer" was amended to mean "any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 290.500(4). The definition appears unhelpful, but it establishes that an "employer" must be a "person." The 2006 amendment added the following definition for "person": "any individual, partnership, association, corporation, business, business trust, legal representative or any organized group of persons." Id. § 290.400(8). An ambulance district is "a body corporation and political subdivision of the state." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 190.010.2. It does not qualify as any of the entities that may be a "person," so it cannot be an employer.