Rook v. USA
[…] Petitioner, at his plea hearing, agreed that the Government could present these facts and admitted to engaging in the activities. For these reasons, Petitioner has not illustrated the prejudice prong of the Strickland test. The long and short of it is that, even if Petitioner did receive ineffective assistance counsel, he did not meet his burden of showing that he was prejudiced by the allegedly deficient counsel. 1 Petitioner plead guilty to Counts One through Nine in his Superceding Indictment which were based on 31 U.S.C.A. § 5324(a)(3) and related to his financial transactions. Pursuant to § 5324(a)(3) "No person shall, for the purpose of evading the reporting requirements of section 5313(a) or 5325 or any regulation prescribed under any such section, the reporting or recordkeeping requirements imposed by any order issued under section 5326, or the recordkeeping requirements imposed by any regulation prescribed under section 21 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act or section 123 of Public Law 91-508 -- (3) structure or assist in structuring, or attempt to structure or assist in structuring, any transaction with one or more domestic financial institutions." Petitioner has set forth no evidence which demonstrates a “reasonable probability that, but for counsel’s errors, he would not have pleaded guilty and would have instead gone to trial.”