Wivell et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] Citizens Bank & Trust Co., No. 4:11–CV–0872–DGK, 2013 WL 434028, at *3 (W.D. Mo. Feb. 5, 2013) (quoting BancorpSouth Bank v. Paramont Properties, L.L.C., 349 S.W.3d 363, 367-68 (Mo. Ct. App. 2011) (holding claims of promissory estoppel and equitable estoppel based on oral promises barred by § 432.047)). The relevant Deed of Trust, which is attached as an exhibit to the Petition, states that: Oral agreements or commitments to loan money, extend credit or to forebear from enforcing repayment of debt including promises to extend or renew such debt are not enforceable. To protect you (Borrower(s)) and us (Creditor) from misunderstanding or disappointment, any agreements we reach covering such matters are contained in this writing, which is the complete and exclusive statement of the agreement between us, except as we may later agree in writing to modify it. Nowhere in Plaintiffs’ Petition do they allege that they set forth any other agreement with Wells Fargo in writing. However, all of Plaintiffs’ allegations rely on oral agreements or commitments they assert Wells Fargo made to them concerning their loan and its modification.