Robertson et al v. City of Springfield, Missouri et al
[…] Nothing in the FHA, ADA, or Section 89.110 requires Plaintiffs to exhaust their state appellate remedies. In Oxford House-C v. City of St. Louis, the Eighth Circuit did hold that the group home plaintiffs in that case “must give the City [of St. Louis] a chance to accommodate them through the City’s established procedures for adjusting the zoning code” to succeed on their FHA claim, but had not done so in that case. 77 F.3d at 253. Thus, the group homes had not satisfied the FHA’s requirement that they request reasonable accommodations. Id. 3 Mo. Rev. Stat. § 89.110 states in pertinent part: Any person or persons jointly or severally aggrieved by any decision of the board of adjustment . . . may present to the circuit court of the county or city in which the property affected is located a petition, duly verified, setting forth that such decision is illegal, in whole or in part, specifying the grounds of the illegality. 9 However, Oxford House-C is not as broad as Defendants suggest. The group homes in that case did not request any accommodation whatsoever from the City of St. Louis. Id. at 251. Rather, after the City of St.