Crisler v. Matthews Richards Healthcare Management, LLC
[…] limitations; and 3) no genuine issue of material fact remains in that the undisputed facts show
Plaintiff cannot establish one or more necessary element of each KCPA claim. Finally,
Defendant seeks to dismiss Count IV on the basis that Matthews Richards is not a “debt
collector,” and Matthews Richards only attempted to collect amounts explicitly authorized by the
Client Agreement. Plaintiff, by her motion for partial summary judgment, seeks a ruling that no
genuine issue of material fact remains, and the Court should enter judgment in her favor on the
KCPA claims.
5
III.
Discussion
a. Kansas Consumer Protection Act, K.S.A. § 50-623, et seq.
“[The KCPA] shall be construed liberally . . . to protect consumers from suppliers who
commit deceptive and unconscionable practices” in connection with consumer transactions.
K.S.A. § 50-623(b). In relevant part, “[d]eceptive acts and practices include. . . (2) the willful
use, in any oral or written representation, of exaggeration, falsehood, innuendo or ambiguity as