Brown v. Lester E. Cox Medical Centers dba CoxHealth
[…] employer’s duties under the FMLA; the employee must provide sufficient information to allow
the employer to distinguish the specific absence as a type of “unusual and privileged absence” as
opposed to an “ordinary sick day” because “[t]o hold otherwise would create an unreasonable
burden for employers, requiring them to investigate virtually every absence to ensure that it does
not qualify for FMLA leave.” Id. at 472.
Here, the parties do not dispute that migraine headaches constitute a serious health
condition that may entitle an employee to intermittent leave under the FMLA. See 29 C.F.R. §
825.113(d) (“headaches other than migraine . . . are examples of conditions that do not meet the
definition of a serious health condition” (emphasis added)).5 Nor do the parties dispute that an
employee calling in “sick” or with a “headache,” alone, is insufficient to provide notice to the
employer under the FMLA. See Ware v. Stahl Specialty Co., No. 97-0436-CV-W-6, 1998 WL
184267, at *4-5 (W.D. Mo. Apr. 9, 1998) (unpub.)