Verne v. Queen City Roofing & Contracting Co.
[…] employee benefits so as to trigger the analysis that led to the result in Miree. The Court also notes
that Miree involves an interpretation of the Davis-Bacon Act. Although the MPWL resembles the
Davis-Bacon Act and has similar policy goals, it does not adopt the federal law in the way that, for
example, the MMWL explicitly adopts the provisions of the FLSA for purposes of construction.
Thomas v. A.G. Elec., Inc., 304 S.W.3d 179, 183 (Mo. App. Ct. 2003) (“The Act is based upon
and has a similar purpose to the federal Davis-Bacon Act.”); Compare RSMo. § 290.505(4)
(“Except as may be provided . . . this section shall be interpreted in accordance with the Fair Labor
Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. § 201, et seq., as amended[.]”)
Plaintiff cites another case interpreting the Davis-Bacon Act, Indep. Roofing Contrs. v.
Chao to support its argument. 300 Fed.Appx. 518 (9th Cir. 2008). In that case, plaintiffs claimed