Verne v. Queen City Roofing & Contracting Co.
[…] wage rate as:
“the wages paid generally . . . including the basic hourly rate of pay and the
amount of the rate of contributions irrevocably made to a fund, plan or program,
and the amount of the rate of costs to the contractor or subcontractor which may be
reasonably anticipated in providing benefits to workers and mechanics pursuant to
an enforceable commitment to carry out a financially responsible plan or program
which was communicated in writing to the workmen affected, for medical or
hospital care, pensions on retirement or death . . .”
RSMo. § 290.210(7) (emphasis added). Plaintiff reads this statute to mean that the “amount of the
rate of contributions irrevocably made to a fund, plan or program” must be reasonably anticipated
12
to provide bona fide benefits to its workers whether it is being provided by a fund, plan, or
program, or by a contractor. Under this interpretation, QCR could only take prevailing wage credit