Pratt v. Air Evac Lifeteam et al
[…] Rachel Ergle by not having zeroed out Plaintiff’s balance with Air Evac, and by not having
rescinded the “lien” associated with Claim # D07-1001. It is not clear whether Plaintiff has
abandoned her old theories supporting her breach of contract claim, or if these theories are
merely in addition to those earlier theories upon which Plaintiff claims she is entitled to relief.
Ultimately, the Court need not resolve the question of abandonment.
4
Specifically, the Airline Deregulation Act, which prohibits states from imposing laws related to
the price, route, or service of an air carrier. See 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1).
7
I. Anti-Subrogation Law
The first question the Court must resolve is whether Missouri’s anti-subrogation law is
preempted by federal law. The Airline Deregulation Act (ADA) preempts all claims based on a
state “law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price,
route, or service of an air carrier.” 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1). Missouri law expressly prohibits the
assignment or subrogation of any personal injury claim. Huey v. Meek, 419 S.W.3d 875, 878
(Mo. Ct. App. 2013). Plaintiff argues that the Court must interpret the membership contract with