Bright v. United States of America Department of Treasury et al
[…] Plaintiff does not identify any basis for a waiver of sovereign immunity for his request for injunctive relief. See Holloman v. Watt, 708 F.2d 1399, 1401 (9th Cir. 1983) (“The party who sues the United States bears the burden of pointing to such an unequivocal waiver of immunity.”), cert. denied, 466 U.S. 958 (1984). Defendant, in its brief, identifies the Higher Education Act (“HEA”) as a potential basis for a waiver of sovereign immunity. However, as Defendant points out, although the HEA provides a limited waiver of sovereign immunity, it contains an anti-injunction provision. 20 U.S.C. § 1082(a)(2). The HEA, in relevant part, provides that: “the Secretary [of the DOE] may – [] sue and be sued in any court of record of a State . . . or in any district court of the United States . . . but no attachment, injunction, garnishment, or other similar process . . . shall be issued against the Secretary . . .” Id.3 To the extent Plaintiff’s seeks injunctive relief, without a waiver of Defendant’s sovereign immunity, the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to hear Plaintiff’s claim.