Advanced Physical Therapy, LLC et al v. Apex Physical Therapy, LLC
[…] or
(4) Discloses or takes a password, identifying code, personal identification number,
or other confidential information about a computer system or network that is
intended to or does control access to the computer system or network;
(5) Accesses a computer, a computer system, or a computer network, and
intentionally examines information about another person;
17
Case 6:20-cv-03043-RK Document 206 Filed 11/16/21 Page 17 of 26
(6) Receives, retains, uses, or discloses any data he knows or believes was obtained
in violation of this subsection.
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 569.095.1. Section 537.525 creates a civil cause of action for, in part, the violation
of § 569.095 by “the owner or lessee of the computer system, computer network, computer
program, computer service or data.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.525.1. The statute authorizes recovery
of “compensatory damages, including any expenditures reasonably and necessarily incurred by the
owner or lessee to verify that a computer system, computer network, computer program, computer