Flagstone Development, LLC et al v. Joyner et al
[…] C o d e Ann. § 27-1-412. Exceptions to specific performance include: an obligation to render personal s e rvic e or to employ another therein; an agreement to marry or live with another; an a gre e me nt to perform an act which the party has not power to perform lawfully w he n required to do so; an agreement to procure the act or consent of the spouse of the contracting party or of any other third person; or an agreement the terms of w hic h are not sufficiently certain to make the precise act which is to be done clearly a s c e rta ina b le . Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-412. Defendant argues that the specific performance in this case falls into the c a te go ry of "an agreement to perform an act which the party has not power to p e rfo rm lawfully when required to do so." Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-412(3). Defendant asserts this argument based upon the fact that the Real Property has been s o ld to third-party purchasers.