McCollough v. Minnesota Lawyers Mutual Insurance Company et al
[…] reasonable, and easily understood with reference to paragraph 4 of
McCollough’s Complaint. Presumably, the references to Montana law
in paragraph 4 would not appear there if they bore no relevance to his
claims.
Second, McCollough’s briefing does not fully reflect the content of
his pleading. He narrowly recites that paragraph 4 of his Complaint
did not contend that MLM misrepresented pertinent facts and policy
provisions pertaining to the claim at issue. See Court Doc. 54 at 3. But
at paragraph 9 of his Complaint (Court Doc. 4 at 4), he alleges that
MLM violated MCA § 33-18-201(1), which provides that a person may
not “misrepresent pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions
relating to coverages at issue...” Paragraph 9 also alleges that MLM
-4-
violated other statutory provisions that are the subject of the
interrogatory requests in dispute. Although these specific contentions
are found in paragraph 9 rather than in paragraph 4 of the Complaint,