McCollough v. Minnesota Lawyers Mutual Insurance Company et al
[…] Dkt. 75 at ¶ 93.
McCollough may not agree with MLM’s actions in the underlying
case, but there remains a fact issue whether MLM attempted in good
faith to effectuate a prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of the claim.
See Lorang, 192 P.3d at 220 (summary judgment for plaintiff
inappropriate despite “the compelling nature of the evidence which
indicates bad faith by [the insurer], as well as the relative strength of
the [plaintiff’s] argument compared to that of [the insurer’s]”). Thus,
McCollough’s motion for summary judgment as to MLM’s liability
under Section 33-18-201(6) should be denied.
D.
MLM Motion for Summary Judgment on McCollough’s
Claim that it Misrepresented Facts
The MUTPA prohibits insurers from “misrepresent[ing] pertinent
facts or insurance policy provisions relating to coverages at issue.”
MCA § 33-18-201(1).
-24-
Although MLM moves “for summary judgment on all issues in
this case...” (dkt 66 at 2), MLM does not address Section 33-18-201(1) in
its brief. And although McCollough addresses it in his responsive brief,
arguing that fact issues preclude summary judgment on this claim,