Thiel v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] Plaintiff contends that she did not discover her alleged injuries until December 2009 and therefore, the applicable statute of limitations should be tolled. Relying Archer v. Nissan Motor Acceptance Corp., 550 F.3d 506, 507-508, (5th Cir. 2008) and its interpretation of TRW Inc. v. Andrews, 534 U.S. 19, 27 (2001), Magistrate Ostby concluded that discovery rule did not apply to statutes that key the “start of limitations period to the date of the occurrence of the violation.” Page 5 of 10 Archer, 550 F.3d at 509. The ECOA statute of limitations, as codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(f), states that “[n]o such action shall be brought later than two years from the date of the occurrence of the violation.” Consequently, contrary to the Plaintiff’s contention, it is when Plaintiff’s alleged injuries occurred rather than when she discovered them, that triggers the statute of limitations period.