S Bar B Ranch v. Omimex Canada
[…] are simply wrong and that Kravik does not adopt the “at the well rule.” Instead, S
Bar B cites to treatises and argues that the marketable products rule is the better
reasoned approach. S Bar B provides no compelling authority or argument
suggesting Montana has not adopted the “at the well rule.”
Additionally, the acts of the Montana Legislature undermines S Bar B’s
position that certain post-production costs were improperly withheld. As Omimex
points out, in 2005 the Montana legislature enacted HB 43 which concerns
charges assessed against the oil and gas royalty owner. See Mont. Code Ann. §
82-10-104. The original draft of HB 43 provided the following language:
(2) In addition to the information required in subsection (1), a gas
producer paying royalties to a royalty owner shall, at the time of
payment, specify by line item every charge assessed against the
royalty owner, describe how the assessment is calculated, and list the
name of the beneficiary of the assessment. Line items may include but
are not limited to charges and assessments for:
9
(a) production and pumping;
(b) gathering;
(c) transporting;
(d) treatment;
(e) specific itemized service charges; and