Hardie v. Social Security Administration
[…] Court Doc. 17 at
2-3. The Social Security Act and its accompanying regulations require
that all individuals receiving SSI as children have their eligibility
redetermined when they reach age 18. 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(H)(iii);
20 C.F.R. § 416.987.
Disabled status as a child does not guarantee continuing disability
as an adult. 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(4); 20 C.F.R. § 416.987. Benefits may
be denied to an adult who was formerly determined a disabled child if
11
the physical or mental impairment for which such benefits were
provided has ceased, does not exist, or is no longer disabling. 42 U.S.C.
§ 1382c(a)(4); 20 C.F.R. § 416.987. The regulations clarify this by
stating plainly that “we may find that you are not now disabled even
though we previously found that you were disabled.” 20 C.F.R. §
416.987(a)(1), (b).
The regulations explain that “[w]hen we redetermine your
eligibility,” as required by § 1382c(a)(3)(H)(iii), “we will use the rules for
adults (individuals age 18 or older) who file new applications explained
in §§ 416.920(c) through (g). …we will not use the rules in § 416.994 for
determining whether disability continues.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.987(b).
The ALJ correctly used the eligibility requirements in 20 C.F.R. §§
416.920(c)-(g), as part of his analysis to evaluate Hardie’s disability
status as an adult. Tr. at 19-21. There was, therefore, no error in the
ALJ’s review of Hardie’s redetermination.