Krohne Fund v. Simonsen et al
[…] Hartford Ins. Co. of the Midwest, No. CV 11-162-M-DWM, 2012 WL 933214, at *3 (D. Mont. March 20, 2012) (quoting Phillips, 610 P.2d at 158). 28 Sherner, 124 P.3d at 155 (quoting Crystal Springs Trout Co., 732 P.2d at 823); see also Mont. Code Ann. § 28-10-702: "A person who assumes to act as an agent is responsible to third persons as a principal for acts in the course of the agency ... : (3) when the agent's acts are wrongful in their nature." 29 See Doc. 6 at 2. The Montana Supreme Court has recognized that "LLCs provide their members and managers with 'a corporate-styled liability shield ... .' White, if 34 (citing§ 35-8-101, MCA, Official Comments).