Krohne Fund v. Simonsen et al
[…] Claims Against Defendant Simonsen The Ninth Circuit's Memorandum refers to the claims for negligent misrepresentation, fraud, and constructive fraud collectively as "deceit claims." 12 The parties also refer broadly to "deceit claims" in briefing the summary judgment issue. 13 Deceit, however, was not among the claims pleaded in the First Amended Complaint or addressed as an issue for trial in the Final Pretrial Order. 14 10 Doc. 121 at 5. 11 Doc. 131. 12 Doc. 121 at 5. 13 See Docs. 137 at 2, 141at2. 14 See Docs. 6, 69; the Final Pretrial Order supersedes the pleadings. 3 While "[ d]eceit is essentially grounded in fraud," it can be an independent claim brought under Mont. Code Ann.§ 27-1-712 and is often asserted in addition to a claim for fraud. 15 "Under Montana law, deceit may be proven if ' [o]ne ... willfully deceives another with [the] intent to induce that person to alter the person's position to [his] injury or risk.'" 16 Deceit may also refer to the mental state requirement central to a claim for fraud. 17 On the other hand, deceit is irrelevant as an element of a claim for negligent misrepresentation, which "requires a showing of a failure to use reasonable care or competence in