Kelley v. Billings Clinic et al
[…] administration of UC programs:
must include provision for maintaining the confidentiality of
any UC information which reveals the name or any
identifying particular about any individual or any past or
present employer or employing unit, or which could
foreseeably be combined with other publicly available
information to reveal any such particulars, and must include
provision for barring the disclosure of any such information,
except as provided in this part.
-6-
20 C.F.R. § 603.4(b).
The exceptions “provided in this part” are found in 20 C.F.R. §
603.5, which provides, in relevant part, as follows:
The following are exceptions to the confidentiality
requirement. Disclosure of confidential UC information is
permissible under the exceptions in paragraphs (a) through
(g) of this section only if authorized by State law and if such
disclosure does not interfere with the efficient
administration of the State UC law. Disclosure of
confidential UC information is permissible under the
exceptions in paragraphs (h) and (I) of this section without
such restrictions.
*
*
*
(h)
. . . Disclosure of confidential UC information in
response to a court order to an official with
subpoena authority is permissible as specified in
§ 603.7(b).
20 C.F.R. § 603.7(b) provides, in relevant part, that:
disclosure is permissible, where –
(1)