Kelley v. Billings Clinic et al
[…] disclosures of this type, or a well-established pattern of
prior court decisions have required disclosures of this
type, or
(2)
Official with subpoena authority – Confidential UC
information has been subpoenaed, by a local, State or
Federal governmental official, other than a clerk of
court on behalf of a litigant, with authority to obtain
such information by subpoena under State or Federal
-7-
law. The State or State UC agency may choose to
disclose such confidential UC information to these
officials without the actual issuance of a subpoena.
20 C.F.R. § 603.7(b) must be read in conjunction with the
subsection that immediately precedes it, which provides:
Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, when a
subpoena or other compulsory process is served upon a State
UC agency . . . [the] State UC agency . . . must file and
diligently pursue a motion to quash the subpoena or other
compulsory process if other means of avoiding the disclosure
of confidential UC information are not successful or if the
court has not already ruled on the disclosure. Only if such
motion is denied by the court or other forum may the
requested confidential UC information be disclosed, and only
upon such terms as the court or forum may order, such as
that the recipient protect the disclosed information and pay
the . . . State UC agency’s costs of disclosure.
20 C.F.R. § 603.7(a).
D.
Analysis
The Court concludes that the Department has not made a clear
showing that the motion should be quashed. First, the Montana
legislature expressly contemplated that there would be persons to
whom disclosure would be appropriate. MCA § 39-51-603(4). The