Giard et al v. Ouellette et al
[…] must set forth in ordinary and concise language a statement of facts
3
The Court need not reach the question as to how or whether an
individual railroad employee may qualify as a person “operating a
railway or a railroad” so as to trigger statutory liability for
mismanagement. Giard has not alleged, directly or otherwise, that
Ouellette, like BNSF, operated a railroad in Montana. Instead, Giard
only alleges Ouellette “participated” in operation. As the above
analysis indicates, this allegation simply does not bring Ouellette
within the reach of § 39-2-703.
-14-
showing his right to recover under that statute”). To hold otherwise
would, in effect, require the Court to insert the word “participated” into
the language of the statute, which the Court may not do. See Mont.
Code Ann. § 1-2-101 (“In the construction of a statute, the office of the
judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in
substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted or to
omit what has been inserted”).
The Court concludes that the complaint fails to state a claim
against Ouellette. The Court further concludes that this failure is
obvious under Montana law. The claim against Ouellette meets the
Ninth Circuit standard for fraudulent joinder, and Ouellette’s presence