Giard et al v. Ouellette et al
[…] Giard has not alleged, directly or otherwise, that Ouellette, like BNSF, operated a railroad in Montana. Instead, Giard only alleges Ouellette “participated” in operation. As the above analysis indicates, this allegation simply does not bring Ouellette within the reach of § 39-2-703. -14- showing his right to recover under that statute”). To hold otherwise would, in effect, require the Court to insert the word “participated” into the language of the statute, which the Court may not do. See Mont. Code Ann. § 1-2-101 (“In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted”). The Court concludes that the complaint fails to state a claim against Ouellette. The Court further concludes that this failure is obvious under Montana law.